Kosher Certified

Yucca Extract

  • Yucca glauca
Yucca Extract



Extracted from: Dried root
Herb:Alcohol Ratio- 1:4

Also known as

Yucca glauca (Eastern) Yucca schidigera _(Southern), Yucca brevifolia_ (Western), Yucca filamentosa (Mexican), Soap-tree, Soapweed, Soapwell, Soap Root, and Adam's Needle.


Yucca is a succulent that grows throughout the southern United States. Tribes of the Southwest use the yucca's leaves to make soaps, shampoos and other hygiene related items, including dental floss.


saponins that are both water and fat soluble

Typical Preparations

Usually in tea, capsules and as an extract.


Specific: Do not exceed recommended dose.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.