Wildharvested & Kosher Certified

Yucca Root

  • Yucca glauca
  • Origin: USA
Yucca Root

SKU
yuc_4

Common Name

Standardized: yucca
Other: amole, soapweed, soapwell

Botanical Name

Yucca glauca Nutt.
Plant Family: Agavaceae

Overview

Introduction

Yucca is a succulent that grows throughout the southern United States. Tribes of the Southwest use the yucca's leaves to make soaps, shampoos and other hygiene related items, including dental floss.

Constituents

saponins that are both water and fat soluble

Parts Used

Root

Typical Preparations

Usually in tea, capsules and as an extract.

Precautions

Specific: Do not exceed the recommended dose.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.